4935, BUSHBUCK KID 12'' are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
The Bushbuck, also known as the Cape Bushbuck, Imbabala, and Tragelaphus sylvaticus, is a common antelope species present throughout sub-Saharan Africa. It resembles the Harnessed Bushbuck, its close relative, due to the same body color. These two antelope species have been observed to be more closely related than any other species.
This species was first described by Prussian Zoologist Peter Simon Pallas in 1766 and later re-described by Swedish naturalist Anders Sparrman in 1780.
Today, habitat loss is considered as the Bushbuck’s biggest threat. Their breeding space decreases with the continuous rise and expansion of the human population, resulting in habitat loss caused by agricultural infrastructures, human settlements, and the building of roads.
Bushbucks have a greater extent than any other species to coexist with human habitation. Humans hunt Bushbucks for their skin, which makes a great supple, thin, and quality leather. Back in the day, the local hunting pressure has once driven their population in a decrease. They are also perceived as pests because they tend to destroy public and private gardens. Despite these threats, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List categorized this antelope species as Least Concern.
- Where it lives: widely distributed in Sub-Saharan Africa
- Habitat: woodlands, forests, rainforests and savannas, where there is cover and water nearby
- Diet: the bushbuck is a browser that eats leaves, shoots, twigs and herbs; they also eat fruit and flowers
- Predators: include lions, leopards and cheetahs; baboons sometimes eat baby bushbucks
- Physical traits: white patches on neck and throat, vertical stripes or spots on sides; males have horns
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.