3300, MOOSE, MEDIUM 12''L are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
The moose (in North America) or elk (in Eurasia) (Alces alces) is a member of the New World deer subfamily. It is the largest and heaviest extant species in the deer family. Hunting and other human activities have caused a reduction in the size of the moose's range over time. It has been reintroduced to some of its former habitats.
Moose inhabit northern North America. They are found throughout Canada, Alaska, the northeastern United States, and right down in Colorado in the Rocky Mountains. They are also found in large numbers in northern European countries and throughout Russia. Some populations of moose (especially in Europe) migrate, however, others remain in one area throughout the year. Moose typically inhabit boreal forests and temperate broadleaf and mixed forests. They can also be found near swamps, lakes, rivers, and wetlands, in open country in the lowlands and mountains, including farmland, if there is a forest nearby.
- This species is called a "moose" in North American English, but an "elk" in British English. The word "elk" in North American English refers to a completely different species of deer, also called the wapiti (Cervus canadensis).
- Male moose have antlers like other members of the deer family and females typically select mates based on antler size. Interestingly that moose with antlers have more acute hearing than those without antlers.
- After the mating season males drop their antlers to conserve energy for the winter. A new set of antlers will then regrow in the spring. Antlers take three to five months to fully develop, making them one of the fastest-growing animal organs. Birds, carnivores, and rodents eat dropped antlers as they are full of protein, and moose themselves will eat antler velvet for nutrients.
- The fur of these animals consists of two layers; the top layer of long guard hairs and a soft wooly undercoat. The guard hairs are hollow and filled with air for better insulation, which also helps moose stay afloat when swimming.
- Moose lack upper front teeth but have eight sharp incisors on the lower jaw. Their upper lip is very sensitive and helps distinguish between fresh shoots and harder twigs; it is also prehensile, for grasping food. To reach high branches, a moose may bend small saplings down, using its prehensile lip, mouth, or body. For larger trees a moose may stand erect and walk upright on its hind legs, allowing it to reach branches up to 4.26 meters (14.0 ft) or higher above the ground!
- A typical moose, weighing 360 kg (794 lb), can eat up to 32 kg (71 lb) of food per day.
Product Dimension: 11.81(L) X 3.15(W) X 9.45(H)
HANSA CREATION, INC. Woodland & Prairie is HANSA CREATION's hand-crafted collection of realistic plush animals. It takes great pride in each enchanting work of soft sculpture art, carefully designed to educate, fascinate, captivate and inspire creative play for collectors of all ages.
Artists create each HANSA animal from portraits of the creature in its natural habitat appropriately called Hansa Creation Portrait's in Nature. It is HANSA's uncompromising integrity in design and quality standards that has charmed collectors for generations and continues to mesmerize new collectors of all ages.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.