5167, OTTER,MAMA FLOATNG 15'' are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
The Sea otter (Enhydra lutris) is a marine mammal native to the coasts of the northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. They are the heaviest members of the weasel family, but among the smallest marine mammals. Unlike most marine mammals, the sea otters’ primary form of insulation is an exceptionally thick coat of fur, the densest in the animal kingdom. In most of their range, it is a keystone species. However, the diet of these animals includes prey species that are also valued by humans as food, leading to conflicts between sea otters and fisheries.
Sea otters have very thick fur. They have two layers of fur, an undercoat, as well as longer guard hairs. This traps air next to their skin so that their skin stays dry. Sea otters usually are dark brown, frequently with lighter guard hairs. Their faces are circular and furry, with rounded eyes and ears, short noses, and long whiskers that help with foraging for food. The back legs are long, with broad, flat, webbed paws. The front legs are short, with retractable claws for eating and grooming.
Sea otters live in several regions of the Pacific: along the Commander and Kuril Islands off the coast of Russia, along the Aleutian Islands and the Alaska Peninsula south of the Bering Sea, off the Alaskan Peninsula to Vancouver Island, and on the central California coast from Point Sur to Ano Nuevo. They live in temperate coastal waters with soft sediment or rocky ocean bottom. They inhabit offshore giant kelp forests and spend most of their time foraging below the canopy.
- Under each foreleg, the Sea otter has a loose pouch of skin that extends across the chest. In this pouch (preferentially the left one), the animal stores collected food to bring to the surface. This pouch also holds a rock, unique to the otter, that is used to break open shellfish and clams.
- The teeth of Sea otters are strong enough to crunch open a clamshell or bite through a sea urchin's spines.
- The Sea otter is the only marine animal capable of lifting and turning over rocks, which it often does with its front paws when searching for prey.
- Sea otters can spend their entire life in water.
- Otters do not have blubber, instead, the air is trapped within their fur to keep them warm.
- The otter is a very playful animal and may do activities just for fun. Some construct waterslides, for example.
- Otters are popular in Japanese folklore and are known as "kawauso". The smart kawauso will fool humans, as foxes do in stories.
Product Dimension: 13.26(L) X 5.46(W) X 6.24(H)
HANSA CREATION, INC. Collection is HANSA CREATION's hand-crafted collection of realistic plush animals. It takes great pride in each enchanting work of soft sculpture art, carefully designed to educate, fascinate, captivate and inspire creative play for collectors of all ages.
Artists create each HANSA animal from portraits of the creature in its natural habitat appropriately called Hansa Creation Portrait's in Nature. It is HANSA's uncompromising integrity in design and quality standards that has charmed collectors for generations and continues to mesmerize new collectors of all ages.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.