6020, LEADBEATTER'S POSSUM 10''L are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
Leadbeater's possum (Gymnobelideus leadbeateri ) is a critically endangered possum largely restricted to small pockets of alpine ash, mountain ash, and snow gum forests in the Central Highlands of Victoria, Australia, north-east of Melbourne. It is primitive, relict, and non-gliding, and, as the only species in the petaurid genus Gymnobelideus, represents an ancestral form. Formerly, Leadbeater's possums were moderately common within the very small areas they inhabited; their requirement for year-round food supplies and tree-holes to take refuge in during the day restricts them to mixed-age wet sclerophyll forest with a dense mid-story of Acacia. The species was named in 1867 after John Leadbeater, the then taxidermist at the Museum Victoria. They also go by the common name of fairy possum. On 2 March 1971, the State of Victoria made the Leadbeater's possum its faunal emblem.
The species was named in 1867 after John Leadbeater, the then taxidermist at the Museum Victoria. They also go by the common name of fairy possum.
These small, tree-dwelling marsupials are native and endemic exclusively to a very small area in Victoria (Australia). For about half a century, Leadbeater's possums were believed to be extinct, but in the beginning of 1960s the species was rediscovered.
These animals are carnivores (insectivores), they feed upon a wide variety of arthropods such as crickets, beetles and spiders, which are found under the shedding bark of eucalypts. Leadbeater’s possums are also known to favor gum, sap and nectar of eucalypts. In addition, they consume honeydew - a sweet substance, which is made by lerps.
- Leadbeater's possum has been the faunal emblem of the State of Victoria (Australia) since 2 March 1971.
- These possums are closely related and similar to sugar gliders. However, these two species have a number of important differences, one of which is the lack of the skin membranes in Leadbeater’s possums; these membranes are common for gliders, helping them move by 'gliding'.
- In spite of being rather small and shy animals, these possums are very agile, known to make long leaps from one tree to another.
- In order to attract conspecifics, possums give out smacking sounds. When threatened, possum babies tend to hiss or sneeze.
- Despite of poor eyesight and sense of hearing, possums perceive environment due to their keen sense of smell.
- A threatened possum usually lies motionless or falls on its side with its eyes closed or fixed on a single point; the animal is able to remain like that from one minute to as long as 6 hours.
- Possums are resourceful and highly adaptable animals. In addition, they are accomplished climbers due to their sharp claws as well as tails and moths, which are also used when climbing.
Product Dimension: 11.02(L) X 3.15(W) X 3.15(H)
HANSA CREATION, INC. Collection is HANSA CREATION's hand-crafted collection of realistic plush animals. It takes great pride in each enchanting work of soft sculpture art, carefully designed to educate, fascinate, captivate and inspire creative play for collectors of all ages.
Artists create each HANSA animal from portraits of the creature in its natural habitat appropriately called Hansa Creation Portrait's in Nature. It is HANSA's uncompromising integrity in design and quality standards that has charmed collectors for generations and continues to mesmerize new collectors of all ages.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.