3584, RABBIT, BLACK TAIL BUNNY LARGE 12'' are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
The black-tailed jackrabbit (Lepus californicus ), also known as the American desert hare, is a common hare of the western United States and Mexico, where it is found at elevations from sea level up to 10,000 ft (3,000 m). Reaching a length around 2 ft (61 cm), and a weight from 3 to 6 lb (1.4 to 2.7 kg), the black-tailed jackrabbit is one of the largest North American hares. Black-tailed jackrabbits occupy mixed shrub-grassland terrains. Their breeding depends on the location; it typically peaks in spring, but may continue all year round in warm climates. Young are born fully furred with eyes open; they are well camouflaged and are mobile within minutes of birth, thus females do not protect or even stay with the young except during nursing. The average litter size is around four, but may be as low as two and as high as seven in warm regions.
The Black-tailed jackrabbit is a common hare of the western United States and Mexico. Like other jackrabbits, it has distinctive long ears, and the long powerful rear legs characteristic of hares. The dorsal fur is agouti (dark buff peppered with black), and the undersides and the insides of its legs are creamy white. The ears are black-tipped on the outer surfaces, and unpigmented inside. The ventral surface of the tail is grey to white, and the black dorsal surface of the tail continues up the spine for a few inches to form a short, black stripe. The females are larger than the males, with no other significant differences.
Black-tailed jackrabbits occur from central Washington east to Missouri and south to Baja California Sur and Zacatecas. They can live in a wide range of habitats including woodlands, meadows, prairies, desert shrublands, and farmlands. They require shrubs or small conifers for hiding, nesting, and thermal cover, and grassy areas for night feeding. Black-tailed jackrabbits prefer moderately open areas without dense understory growth and are seldom found in closed-canopy habitats.
- The Black-tailed jackrabbit is the third-largest North American jackrabbit, after the Antelope jackrabbit and the White-tailed jackrabbit.
- Black-tailed jackrabbits are not rabbits, in fact, they are hares because their young are born with their eyes open and fully furred.
- In order to warn about danger, jackrabbits may also thump the ground with their big hind feet.
- Jackrabbits have big ears that help them absorb heat or cool off.
- Jackrabbits are coprophagic; this means that they eat their own feces. By doing this they can take more moisture and nutrients out of their food the second time around.
Product Dimension: 10.63(L) X 7.87(W) X 11.81(H)
HANSA CREATION, INC. Woodland & Prairie is HANSA CREATION's hand-crafted collection of realistic plush animals. It takes great pride in each enchanting work of soft sculpture art, carefully designed to educate, fascinate, captivate and inspire creative play for collectors of all ages.
Artists create each HANSA animal from portraits of the creature in its natural habitat appropriately called Hansa Creation Portrait's in Nature. It is HANSA's uncompromising integrity in design and quality standards that has charmed collectors for generations and continues to mesmerize new collectors of all ages.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.