4116, SQUIRREL FLYNG 8''L by Hansa Creations are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
The northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus ) is one of three species of the genus Glaucomys, the only flying squirrels found in North America. They are found in coniferous and mixed coniferous forests across much of Canada, from Alaska to Nova Scotia, and south to the mountains of North Carolina and west to Utah in the United States. They are light brown with pale underparts and grow to a length of 25 to 37 cm (10 to 15 in). They are proficient gliders but uncoordinated walkers on the ground. They feed on a variety of plant material as well as tree sap, fungi, insects, carrion, bird eggs and nestlings. They mostly breed once a year in a cavity lined with lichen or other soft material. Except when they have young, they change nests frequently, and in winter a number of individuals may huddle together in a shared nest. Unlike most members of their family, flying squirrels are strictly nocturnal.
The Northern flying squirrel is a North American rodent with long whiskers and a flattened tail. As a matter of fact, this mammal doesn't fly, but glides, using the fold of skin, found between its wrists and ankles. When gliding, this crease of skin extends, allowing the animal to 'fly', whereas the tail acts as a rudder. The Northern flying squirrel is a nocturnal creature that lives in forested areas. It has brown fur on the upper parts, which fades to buffy-white on the belly.
Endemic to North America, the northern flying squirrel is widely distributed throughout much of the continent form from Alaska, eastwards to Canada and the eastern provinces, southwards to interior regions of the United States, reaching southern California. The preferred habitat of this species is an area with an abundance of conifer trees. This rodent occurs in large numbers in deciduous and mixed coniferous/deciduous forests. Other suitable habitats include areas, dominated by spruce, fir, and mixed hemlocks; beech maple forests; areas with abundant growth of white spruce and birch, alternating with aspen groves.
Northern flying squirrels are herbivores (granivores) and generally feed upon nuts, acorns, fungi, and lichens. They also consume fruits, buds, sap, insects, and eggs of various birds.
- When gliding, these rodents may perform full semi-circles during a single ‘flight’.
- These squirrels use a wide variety of vocalizations, including sharp squeaking calls, soft 'chirps', chuckling noises, “churring”, “whining” as well as various musical whistles.
- Inspired by the gliding habits of flying squirrels, humans have made a special suit that imitates this rodent and is used by base jumpers and skydivers, allowing to slow their descent and perform different maneuvers while flying.
- During a glide, these agile rodents are able to male turns of up to 180 degrees. The longest known 'flight' of the Northern flying squirrel was as long as 300 feet, although this animal rarely travels such long distances.
- While most squirrels break a nut shell to get to the meat, the Northern flying squirrels usually dig a hole that allows them to reach the desired meat.
Product Dimension: 8.27(L) X 8.27(W) X 2.36(H)
HANSA CREATION, INC. Woodland & Prairie is HANSA CREATION's hand-crafted collection of realistic plush animals. It takes great pride in each enchanting work of soft sculpture art, carefully designed to educate, fascinate, captivate and inspire creative play for collectors of all ages.
Artists create each HANSA animal from portraits of the creature in its natural habitat appropriately called Hansa Creation Portrait's in Nature. It is HANSA's uncompromising integrity in design and quality standards that has charmed collectors for generations and continues to mesmerize new collectors of all ages.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.