5214, WOLVERINE 19''L are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
The legend behind the mascot of the University of Michigan: In 1803 Michigan and Ohio entered into a border dispute referred to as the “Toledo War.” As the two states argued over the state line, Michiganders came to be called 'wolverines.
The wolverine (Gulo gulo) is the largest land-dwelling species of the family Mustelidae. It is a muscular carnivore and a solitary animal. The wolverine has a reputation for ferocity and strength out of proportion to its size, with the documented ability to kill prey many times larger than itself.
Wolverines have the characteristics of a dog a bear and, a skunk. They have long snouts, short legs, and long hair. Though the legs of these animals are short, their large, five-toed paws with crampon-like claws and plantigrade posture enable them to climb up and over steep cliffs, trees, and snow-covered peaks with relative ease. Wolverines have thick, dark, oily, highly hydrophobic fur, making it resistant to frost. A light-silvery facial mask is distinct in some individuals, and a pale buff stripe runs laterally from the shoulders along the side and crosses the rump just above a 25-35 cm (10-14 in) bushy tail. Some individuals display prominent white hair patches on their throats or chests. Wolverines, like other mustelids, possess a special upper molar in the back of the mouth that is rotated 90 degrees, towards the inside of the mouth. This special characteristic allows wolverines to tear off meat from prey or carrion that has been frozen solid.
Wolverines prefer colder areas and inhabit the Arctic and subarctic, Alpine forests, grasslands, taiga, tundra, and boreal forests of Europe, Asia, and northern parts of North America. They live in mountainous areas, boreal forests, and subarctic and alpine tundra.
Wolverines are scavengers and carnivores. Apart from carrion they often eat large game like moose, caribou, and mountain goats; also smaller animals like rodents and ground squirrels, and sometimes birds' eggs and berries. During times of plenty, wolverines frequently cache their food.
- Wolverines eat bones with their very strong teeth and jaws.
- As a wolverine walks, its paw spreads out to almost twice its size, making it easier to walk on snow, like built-in snowshoes.
- "Gulo gulo," the scientific name for the wolverine, comes from the Latin "gulo," which means "glutton."
- Wolverines have a special kind of upper molar, which is rotated 90 degrees and allows it to tear apart flesh quickly.
Product Dimension: 19.69(L) X 5.91(W) X 9.45(H)
HANSA CREATION, INC. Collection is HANSA CREATION's hand-crafted collection of realistic plush animals. It takes great pride in each enchanting work of soft sculpture art, carefully designed to educate, fascinate, captivate and inspire creative play for collectors of all ages.
Artists create each HANSA animal from portraits of the creature in its natural habitat appropriately called Hansa Creation Portrait's in Nature. It is HANSA's uncompromising integrity in design and quality standards that has charmed collectors for generations and continues to mesmerize new collectors of all ages
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.