6568, ZEBRA LIFE SIZE 57.5"L x 44.5"H are anatomically scaled to create the best reproduction of the life size stuffed animal and the most realistic stuffed animal in the industry.
The Plains zebras are endemic to Africa, where they are represented by 6 sub-species, whose territories overlap. The natural range of these animals covers south-eastern part of the continent, stretching from southern Sudan and southern Ethiopia southwards through eastern Africa to Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi and the southernmost regions of Africa. Additionally, the Plains zebras used to be found in Burundi, Lesotho and, probably, Angola. However, they are currently extinct in these countries. Preferred types of habitat are open terrains such as open savannas, open grasslands, open woodlands as well as open scrublands. Less popular habitats are taller grasslands, denser woodlands, hills and mountainous areas. All of the six sub-species appear to avoid dense forests, deserts and wetland areas.
Habitat loss and competition with livestock threaten plains zebras. Habitat loss due to human encroachment, agricultural practices, and livestock grazing remains an issue in the ongoing conservation of this species.
- Communication system of these ungulates includes six distinct calls, one of which is the two-syllable vocalization, which serves as an alarm call. They also give out snorting sounds, which express happiness. Along with vocalizations, these zebras communicate with each other through facial expressions. For example, greeting ritual includes raising their ears and pushing their face forward. Meanwhile, when feeling danger, they usually drop their ears, pressing them against the head.
- Zebras are well known for their annual migration, during which they travel a huge distance of up to 1,800 miles, facing numerous dangers. Migration is caused by scarcity of food and water sources. They form large migratory groups of thousands of individuals, moving from Serengeti (Tanzania) to Kenya.
- These ungulates are aptly called “pioneer grazers”, since they do an advance grazing, preparing plains for more picky grazers that consume short grasses, rich with nutrients.
- They use multiple means of self-defense against predators. For example, community members come together in a mix of black and white stripes, so that their limbs become indistinguishable. This unusual strategy confuses and wards off predators. When threatened, the Plains zebras occasionally flee. And finally, they may turn to extreme measures, defending themselves through their strong hooves and sharp teeth.
Zebra, life size lifelike plush animal from Hansa. Zebras are found in the mountain grasslands of southwest Africa. The patterns of their stripes are as unique as individual human fingerprints. These stripes protect the zebras, as they make it hard for predators to zero in on a specific individual to attack. Zebras spend about 60 to 80 percent of their day foraging for grass.
Product Dimension: 57.33(L) X 17.55(W) X 44.46(H) 18.83 Lbs.
HANSA CREATION, INC. Collection is HANSA CREATION's hand-crafted collection of realistic plush animals. It takes great pride in each enchanting work of soft sculpture art, carefully designed to educate, fascinate, captivate and inspire creative play for collectors of all ages.
Artists create each HANSA animal from portraits of the creature in its natural habitat appropriately called Hansa Creation Portrait's in Nature. It is HANSA's uncompromising integrity in design and quality standards that has charmed collectors for generations and continues to mesmerize new collectors of all ages.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.